- Cpk 1.851 (one characteristic on one part, not a blanket capability claim) measured on a representative length characteristic, against an initial-study target of Ppk ≥ 1.67.
- XRF incoming inspection checks every material lot against its mill certificate before cutting.
- Hexagon CMMs verify dimensions; results ship as reports, not pass/fail stamps.
- ISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 14001 — a documented, third-party-surveilled system.
Read the tolerance band before you read the index. Cpk is a ratio of the tolerance band to the process spread, not an absolute measure of accuracy. The figure above was recorded on a length characteristic with a 0.4 mm band (76.1–76.5 mm) — wide by design. Hold the same process spread against a ±0.005 mm feature and it fails outright. Ask for the band, the subgroup count and the sampling window on every capability number a supplier quotes.
Why Does Quality Control Make a Delivery Date Predictable?
you tend to file "quality" and "delivery" in separate columns, but on a shop floor they are the same thing. A part that fails inspection must be remade or reworked, and that work lands on the same machines that were supposed to be making your next order. Every defect is a queue jump that pushes someone's date back.
The factories that ship on time are the ones that catch problems early — at incoming inspection and during machining, where a fix is cheap and fast — rather than at final inspection, where it is expensive and slow. That is why a serious quality system is not a cost center bolted onto production; it is the mechanism that keeps the schedule honest. When a manufacturer tells you its lead time, what it is really telling you is how reliably its process produces a good part the first time.
The link runs both ways. A delivery date is a prediction about the future behavior of a process, and the quality system is the only thing that makes the prediction falsifiable rather than wishful. When a factory quotes seven days, it is really quoting "the process will produce a good part in this many operations, and it rarely needs a second try." Strip away the quality system and the date is no longer a prediction — it is a guess about a process nobody is measuring.
How Does Incoming Material Inspection Protect the Schedule?
The cheapest place to catch a defect is before the first chip is cut. A wrong or mixed alloy that reaches a machine produces parts that measure fine but are metallurgically wrong, and that failure is discovered days or weeks later, after the batch is already late. The fix is to verify the material at the door.
We check every incoming lot by XRF spectrometry against its mill certificate before it goes on a machine. That single step catches a mixed lot at the receiving dock instead of at your incoming inspection, and it is the same discipline an IATF 16949 audit looks for. Material you did not order never becomes parts you have to wait for a second time.
What Does Cpk Have to Do With On-Time Delivery?
Cpk is a measure of process capability — how consistently a process stays inside its tolerance band. A process with a high Cpk produces almost no out-of-spec parts; a process with a low Cpk produces rejects that must be caught, remade, and re-inspected. In other words, Cpk is a leading indicator of whether the schedule will hold.
Our standard is Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. On a representative length characteristic — a 76.1–76.5 mm dimension, sampled 25 subgroups of 4 pieces — our SPC data shows Cpk = 1.851 (one characteristic on one part, not a blanket capability claim), comfortably above the key-characteristic target. A number like that is not decoration; it is the reason a quoted lead time does not quietly inflate with scrap.
Reading Cpk is easier than it looks once you know what the two numbers mean. The numerator is the distance between the process average and the nearest tolerance limit, and the denominator is half the spread of the process. A high Cpk means the process sits well inside the tolerance band with little variation, so the next part off the machine will almost certainly pass. A low Cpk means the process is hugging a limit, and the next part is a coin flip, which is exactly the coin flip that turns a firm date into a gamble.
Which Inspection Equipment Backs a Reliable Date?

Tolerance claims are worth nothing without the equipment to verify them, and that equipment is what turns a "should be fine" into a documented result. The inspection bench here is the same class a buyer would use to audit the shop.
- Hexagon GLOBAL S CMMs (2) for dimensional verification, plus a gear measuring center and vision measuring machines.
- KEYENCE VK-X3000 laser microscope and SURFCOM 1800D for surface finish and profile.
- XRF (iCHEQ) spectrometer for incoming material composition checks.
- HVS-1000A micro-Vickers hardness tester, Fischer coating thickness gauge, salt spray and tensile testers.
The point of listing the equipment is that inspection produces evidence, not opinion. When a part ships with a CMM report showing measured values against your drawing, the quality of the part is a fact you can check, and a fact is the only thing a delivery promise should be built on.
The equipment list is also a schedule asset in a less obvious way: it lets a part be proven quickly. A CMM takes the critical dimensions in one program instead of a long series of manual measurements, and an XRF confirms a material lot in seconds instead of sending a sample out. Faster verification means fewer hours of a part sitting in inspection, and hours saved in inspection are hours the delivery date does not have to absorb.
How Do the Three Certifications Support the Schedule?
Certifications are your cheapest pre-audit. They tell you a factory already runs a documented system under third-party surveillance, which means problems are caught by process rather than by luck. We hold three, each with a verifiable certificate number and an honestly stated scope.
| Standard | Certificate number | Scope |
|---|---|---|
| ISO 9001:2015 | 116024/A/0001/UK/En | Machining of metal parts |
| IATF 16949:2016 | 131941/A/0001/SM/En | Manufacture of CNC metal machining parts (excludes product design, Clause 8.3) |
| ISO 14001:2015 | 116024/B/0001/UK/En | Environmental management related to machining of metal parts |
Honest scope note: the IATF 16949 certificate excludes product design under Clause 8.3. This is a build-to-print manufacturer — if your program needs design ownership, that is scoped separately rather than over-promised.
How Does Traceability Shorten a Rework Delay?
When a non-conformance appears, the cost is not just the remake — it is the time spent figuring out how many parts are affected. A factory without traceability must re-inspect everything and widen the net; a factory with traceability can isolate the exact lot, machine, and operator and contain the problem in one place.
Our MES/ERP system records the full chain on every lot: material source and usage, process parameters, machine data, production batch, machining time, operator, and inspection results. That record turns a defect from a mystery into a pinpoint, and a pinpoint gets corrected parts back on schedule days faster than a fishing expedition. For automotive and regulated buyers, this is not a luxury — it is the discipline the audit demands, and it is running on every job, not just the automotive ones.
Traceability also protects the next order. When a non-conformance is traced to a specific material lot or a specific machine, the factory knows exactly what to quarantine and what is clean, which means your unaffected orders keep moving instead of being pulled into a widening investigation. A supplier with records can contain a problem to one batch; a supplier without them has to treat every batch as suspect, and every suspect batch is a delay that lands on your date.
What Should a Buyer Ask About Quality Before Committing a Date?
Quality is the part of the supplier you cannot see in a quote, so you have to ask about it directly. Five questions separate a manufacturer whose quality system protects your schedule from one whose quality is a slogan.
- Can you show a real CMM report, not a capability statement? A measured report is evidence; a "we hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning)" line is a claim.
- How do you verify incoming material? The answer should name a method — XRF against the mill certificate — not "we trust our suppliers."
- What is your Cpk standard, and can you show a chart? A number without a chart is a number without a process.
- Is the certificate number verifiable with the registrar? Real certificates have numbers you can check.
- How do you trace a lot? The answer should name the record — material, machine, batch, operator — not describe good intentions.
Ask those five before you commit volume, and the delivery date you are given will be the product of a controlled process rather than a hope. That is the difference between a schedule and a promise.
One more habit separates a genuine quality system from a wall of certificates: ask for evidence from a real job, not a template. A CMM report with measured values, an SPC chart with the actual Cpk, and the certificate numbers themselves are the difference between a manufacturer that documents its process and one that only describes it.
How Does In-Process Inspection Differ From Final Inspection?
Where a factory catches a defect determines how much it costs the schedule. Final inspection catches a bad part after it is made, when the fix is a remake that consumes machine time and pushes every following order back. In-process inspection catches the drift as it happens, when the fix is a tool adjustment that costs minutes instead of days.
That is why the position of the inspection matters more than its thoroughness. A factory that measures at the first article, checks periodically through the run, and verifies at the end is catching problems at three price points. A factory that only checks at the end is buying the most expensive possible discovery — the one that arrives after the batch is already cut.
For you, the question is simple: when do you inspect, not just what do you inspect. The answer should name the points in the run — first article, in-process, and final — because the earlier the catch, the cheaper the recovery, and the cheaper the recovery, the more likely the delivery date survives contact with reality.
What this shop actually runs
If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Typical work: compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Typical work: prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Typical work: long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Typical work: shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Typical work: hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).
Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
See the quality behind the delivery date
Request a CMM report, SPC chart, and certificate numbers — send your drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why does quality control make a delivery date predictable?
In short, Every defect is a delay, because a failed part means rework, a second inspection, and a schedule that slips. A factory that catches problems at incoming inspection and during machining ships fewer late batches, which is what makes a quoted date something you can actually rely on.
How does incoming material inspection protect the schedule?
In short, Incoming lots are checked by XRF against the mill certificate before they reach a machine, so a mixed or wrong alloy is caught at the door instead of after parts are cut. Catching the error early avoids a full rework cycle and keeps the delivery date intact.
What does Cpk have to do with on-time delivery?
Cpk measures how consistently a process stays inside tolerance. A process with Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics produces very few out-of-spec parts, which means fewer rejects, less rework, and a schedule that does not collapse under scrap.
Which inspection equipment backs a reliable date?
In short, Hexagon GLOBAL S CMMs verify dimensions, a KEYENCE laser microscope and SURFCOM measure finish and profile, and an XRF spectrometer checks material composition. Results are documented as reports, so the inspection is evidence, not just a pass/fail stamp.
How do the certifications support the schedule?
ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, and ISO 14001:2015 prove a documented, third-party-surveilled system. A managed system catches problems before they become late shipments, and the certificate numbers are verifiable with the registrar.
How does traceability shorten a rework delay?
In short, The MES/ERP system records material source, process parameters, machine, batch, and operator for every lot. When a non-conformance appears, the factory can isolate the exact batch and machine instead of re-inspecting everything, which gets corrected parts back on schedule faster.
What is the difference between in-process and final inspection?
In short, Final inspection catches a bad part after it is made, when the fix is a remake that consumes machine time and delays the next orders. In-process inspection catches drift as it happens, when the fix is a tool adjustment that costs minutes.
How does SPC predict an on-time delivery?
In short, SPC charts the process over time instead of checking parts one at a time. A process that stays inside its tolerance band with little variation will keep producing good parts, which means fewer rejects and less rework.
Continue reading: Machining Manufacturer's Services · How to Contact Machining Manufacturer · Machining Manufacturer
Standards referenced on this page
- IATF 16949:2016 — Automotive quality management system standard
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ISO 14001 — Environmental management systems — Requirements with guidance for use




