Machining Manufacturer's Services
Lead time is not a single number a factory picks; it is the sum of the part's process steps. Each step is a unit of time — a setup, a run of cutting, a deburring pass, an inspection — and the more steps a part needs, the longer it takes. This is why two parts of the same size can have wildly different delivery dates: one is a single operation, the other is twelve.
A simple part with one or two operations lands in the ~3-day tier. A standard part with several operations and ordinary tolerances lands around ~7 days. A complex part with 10–20 process steps — or any part with surface finishing — lands in the ~30-day tier. The tiers are not marketing; they are the arithmetic of the shop floor.
What Does Each Machining Service Cost in Schedule Time?
Different services cost different amounts of schedule, and knowing the difference helps a buyer choose the fastest route to a good part. The table below maps each service to its tolerance and what it typically adds to the plan.
| Service | Held tolerance | What it means for the schedule |
|---|---|---|
| 3-axis milling | ±0.003 mm | Fast for flat and prismatic parts; few setups |
| 4-axis / 5-axis milling | ±0.003 mm | Fewer setups for compound angles — often faster than multiple 3-axis ops |
| CNC turning | ±0.002 mm | One clamping for round parts; quick for shafts and pins |
| Mill-turn | ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) | Combines turning and milling in one clamping, removing a setup |
| Precision grinding | ±0.002 mm | Adds a finishing operation and its own lead time |
The counter-intuitive point is that a more capable machine can be faster. A 5-axis or mill-turn center that completes a part in one clamping removes the queue time of moving it between three separate machines, which is why you should not assume the simplest machine gives the shortest lead time.
The table also exposes a second truth: the schedule cost of a service is mostly a function of how many other steps it forces. Grinding is not slow because the cut is slow — it is slow because it is a finishing operation that only runs after the part is already machined. It adds a whole second stage to the plan. When you weigh two services, weigh the number of stages each one creates, not just the speed of the cut.
How Do Surface Finishing and Heat Treatment Extend a Date?
The services that most often break a delivery date are the ones that happen after the chips stop flying, because they are the ones that leave the building. Anodizing, plating, and outsourced heat treatment each have their own queue, and that queue runs on top of your machining time, not instead of it.
- Surface finishing: standard and hard anodizing, zinc / nickel / silver / gold / chrome plating, powder coating, painting, brushing, and mirror polishing.
- Heat treatment: vacuum, bright, carburizing, nitriding, and stress-relief aging. In-house ovens reach 500 °C, which covers aluminum and low-temperature steel stress relief; titanium stress relief above that goes to a qualified partner.
Schedule rule: a part with finishing belongs in the ~30-day tier, and the finishing days belong in the quote. If the number you are given does not mention finishing, ask — the answer usually adds a week.
What Are the 3 / 7 / 30-Day Tiers, and Which Service Fits Each?
Rather than quote one number and hope, we price delivery in three tiers tied to the work the part actually is. The tier is set by complexity and process count, and any surface finishing pushes a part into the longer tier.
| Tier | Approx. lead time | Typical service mix |
|---|---|---|
| Simple | ~3 days | One turning or milling operation, single material, no finishing |
| Standard | ~7 days | Several operations — milled then turned, or milled with secondary ops |
| Complex | ~30 days | 10–20 steps, or surface finishing / heat treatment in the chain |
Two qualifications keep those tiers honest. First, a complex part genuinely runs 10–20 process steps, and each is a day of setup, cutting, or waiting. Second, the fastest tier exists only because of capacity — with a floor of 100-plus machines, a simple part can often ship in as little as 1 day when the schedule allows. State your target date and we will tell you which tier your part actually lands in.
How Does a Buyer Choose Between Services to Save Time?
The fastest service is not always the one you think. Two habits consistently pull days out of a schedule without touching quality. The first is matching the process to the geometry — a part that needs both turning and milling should go to mill-turn, where one clamping replaces two setups, rather than bouncing between a lathe and a mill. The second is selective tolerancing — tolerance only the features that control function, and let the rest ride at general tolerance, so the shop does not spend slow cuts and extra inspection on surfaces that do not need them.
There is also a decision about finish. A part that can be anodized in-house versus one that needs a special plating has different lead times; naming the finish up front lets the shop pick the fastest route instead of discovering the requirement late. Your leverage is information — the more precisely you describe the part, the tighter the schedule the shop can commit to.
The same habit pays off on tolerance. When the drawing tolerances only the features that control function, the shop can run fast, standard cuts on everything else and reserve the slow work for the surfaces that earn it. When the whole print is toleranced tight, the shop has no choice but to cut and inspect every surface to the same expensive standard, and the schedule carries that cost whether or not the function needed it.
What Should You Send to Get a Service-Level Lead Time?
A service-level lead time — one tied to the actual steps of your part — starts with a complete RFQ. Four fields, sent together, let the scheduler count the operations and return a date that holds.
- Geometry: STEP or IGES plus a 2D drawing with tolerances on critical features only.
- Material: the exact alloy and condition — "6061-T6," "316L," "TC4."
- Finish: as-machined, anodized, plated, or coated, and which surfaces.
- Quantity: per order, plus annual volume for ramp planning.
Then hold the date to the same standard you held the part: ask which machines run it, how many steps it has, and which steps are outsourced. A machining service that answers in specifics is giving you a schedule you can write into a purchase order and expect to keep.
How Does Time Stack Up Between Process Steps?
The lead time of a part is not the sum of its cutting times; it is the sum of its steps plus the waiting between them. Every time a part leaves one machine for another, it joins a queue, and queue time, not cutting time, is where most schedules quietly stretch. If you count only the machining, you underestimate the date by the length of those waits.
This is why the number of operations matters so much in the tiers. A part with one operation has no handoff and no queue; a part with ten operations has nine handoffs, and each one adds waiting on top of setup and cutting. Finishing that leaves the building adds the longest wait of all, because it joins a queue the shop does not control. The tiers are not a count of cutting hours — they are a count of handoffs.
The countermeasure is to reduce the number of handoffs. A mill-turn center that completes turning and milling in one clamping removes a handoff entirely; a 5-axis setup that reaches several faces in one fixture removes several. Each handoff removed is queue time deleted from the schedule, which is why a more capable machine often delivers a shorter date than a simpler one running the same part.
When you read a quote, ask where the queue time sits. A manufacturer that can tell you "three operations, two in-house, one outsourced, the outsourced step adds four days" has accounted for the waits. A quote that names only a final date and no steps has left the queue time as an unstated risk, and unstated risk is where late deliveries are born.
What this shop actually runs
If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Typical work: compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Typical work: prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Typical work: long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Typical work: shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Typical work: hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).
Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Get a lead time that names its steps
Send your drawing, material, and finish to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 for a quote built on your part's process count.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which machining services run under one roof?
In short, CNC milling (3-, 4-, and 5-axis), CNC turning, mill-turn, and precision grinding all run on the same floor, plus deburring, tapping, laser marking, and assembly. Because most processes are in-house, a part rarely leaves the building between operations.
How do process steps set the lead-time tier?
In short, Each process step is a unit of time — setup, cutting, and inspection. A part with one or two steps falls into the ~3-day tier; a part with several steps falls into ~7 days; a complex part with 10–20 steps or surface finishing falls into the ~30-day tier.
How do surface finishing and heat treatment extend a date?
Finishing and heat treatment often leave the building, so they add their own queue on top of machining. Anodizing, plating, or outsourced heat treatment pushes a part into the longer tier, and those extra days should be visible in the quote.
Which service is fastest for a simple part?
In short, A single-operation part — one turning pass for a round spacer, or one milled setup for a flat plate — can ship in about 3 days. The fastest service is the one that matches the geometry, because fewer operations means fewer setups and less queue time.
How does a buyer choose between services to save time?
In short, Choose the process that matches the part and tolerance only the features that control function. Mill-turn can combine turning and milling into one clamping, removing a setup, and selective tolerancing avoids slow cuts and extra inspection on features that do not need it.
What should I send to get a service-level lead time?
Send a STEP or IGES file, a 2D drawing with tolerances on critical features, the exact material and condition, the finish, and the quantity. With those four fields the shop can count the process steps and return a date it can actually keep.
How does queue time between operations affect lead time?
In short, Every time a part leaves one machine for another, it joins a queue, and that waiting — not the cutting — is where schedules stretch. A part with ten operations has nine handoffs, each adding wait time on top of setup and cutting.
How does a mill-turn center save schedule time?
In short, A mill-turn center completes turned and milled geometry in a single clamping, so the part is not moved between a lathe and a mill. That removes a handoff and its queue, and usually removes a re-fixturing step too.
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
