Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryMachining Manufacturer

The fastest way to a reliable delivery date is a complete inquiry to the right person. This page tells you who to contact, what to send, and what happens after, so your first message turns into a quote you can plan around, not a round of follow-up questions.

Medical Machining Manufacturer: Materials, Documentation, and Tolerance Expectations That Hold Up to an Audit

XRF metal composition analyzer verifying alloy grade at Zhuohang.

A medical device part made by a machining manufacturer carries a heavier load than the geometry on the drawing: it carries the record. The material has to be the grade the certificate claims, the tolerance has to be measured rather than assumed, and the documentation has to survive an audit years after the part shipped. This guide is the buyer's map for working with a medical machining manufacturer — the materials and states that carry most device work, the tolerance and finish expectations a real shop can hold, the documentation a medical lot must carry, and how to turn all of it into an inquiry that gets a quote you can trust.

Why does a medical machining order come down to verification?

Medical parts fail in the record before they fail in service. A dimension that measures right but came from the wrong heat of material is not a dimensional problem — it is a certificate problem that no CMM report can catch. A surface that looks clean but was never passivated can shed iron into a device. Because the failures hide in the record, the buyer's job is verification: checking that the material is what it claims to be, that the process ran as specified, and that the paperwork describes the parts on the dock.

The verification mindset applies to any medical supplier, anywhere. What a buyer should hold the manufacturer to is the machining record — incoming material verified, process controlled, dimensions measured, finishing documented, and every link traceable to the lot. The certificates describe the quality system; the records prove it works. A manufacturer that produces the documentation from the process, rather than assembling it after the parts ship, is one whose record you can audit.

The factory behind this site operates under ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with product design excluded under Clause 8.3), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), with a measurement lab that includes Hexagon GLOBAL S CMMs and an XRF spectrometer for material verification. Those are the tools a verification-based medical order is built on.

Which materials and material states carry most medical machining work?

Medical machining runs a short list of material families, and each one changes what the finished part can hold after the cutter stops. Three families carry most of the workload:

For every material, the rule is the same: put the grade and condition on the inquiry, name the finishing step, and verify the incoming lot against its certificate, because the material state is the ground truth that every tolerance sits on. A drawing that says "stainless" has not specified a material; a drawing that says "316L, passivated" has. The difference is the difference between a quote that can be verified and a quote that can only be hoped for.

PEEK and other implantable polymers round out the list, and they behave like neither metal: soft enough to deflect under the cutter, abrasive enough to wear tools, and thermally active enough that a thin wall measured warm is a different part measured cold. Where a polymer is specified, the machining parameters and the measurement temperature belong in the process record, because the finished dimensions depend on both.

Which tolerance and finish expectations are realistic?

Machined medical parts hold the same bands as any precision-machined part, set feature by feature. Milling and turning hold ±0.003 mm on critical features, confirmed by in-house CMM inspection, and precision grinding reaches ±0.002 mm for seal faces and reference surfaces. On the floor behind this site, process capability is tracked at Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window., with the record showing Cpk = 1.851 on a representative length characteristic of 76.1–76.5 mm — capability held by process control, not by sorting.

Read the tolerance band before you read the index. Cpk is a ratio of the tolerance band to the process spread, not an absolute measure of accuracy. The figure above was recorded on a length characteristic with a 0.4 mm band (76.1–76.5 mm) — wide by design. Hold the same process spread against a ±0.005 mm feature and it fails outright. Ask for the band, the subgroup count and the sampling window on every capability number a supplier quotes.

The features that carry a medical part's function deserve the tight callouts — bores that receive a mating part, sealing faces, hole patterns that locate a component — while cosmetic surfaces stay on a realistic general block. Surface finish follows the standard ladder with a medical twist: the finish callout often matters for cleanability, so a rougher surface that harbors residue is a functional problem, not a cosmetic one. The drawing should name the Ra value the cleanable surface needs, and the finish should be measured, not assumed.

The geometry rules are the physics every machined part obeys, with a medical price on ignoring them. Thin walls deflect unless the fixture supports them; bores that must land relative to a datum face need a single-clamping setup; and internal corners and cross-holes are where burrs hide — a burr at a cross-hole intersection can shed into a wound during a procedure, which is why deburring of internal features belongs on the drawing, not in a general note to break edges.

What documentation should a medical machining lot carry?

Documentation on a medical machining order is a lot-level record built during the process, not a folder assembled after the parts ship. The practical document set runs like this:

The boundary question matters as much as the content. A machining manufacturer verifies the material, runs the machining, and produces the documentation; it does not certify the device. Biocompatibility is judged by the device manufacturer under standards such as ISO 10993, and sterilization is a device-stage process. What the buyer should hold the manufacturer to is the machining record. The quality page on this site names the instruments, the calibration discipline, and the records that make that record worth auditing — the same evidence a medical buyer should ask any supplier to produce.

How do you turn medical expectations into an inquiry that gets a useful reply?

A medical machining inquiry produces an honest reply when it says four things plainly, each with its verification attached. First, the material statement: full designation and condition — 316L passivated, 17-4 PH aged to H900, Ti-6Al-4V ELI — never a family name, with the mill certificate and XRF verification behind it. Second, the tolerance and finish statement: the functional features and their tolerances, the finish on cleanable surfaces, and the verification that goes with each. Third, the surface and edge statement: the Ra values, the deburring requirement on internal features, and passivation or electropolish where the alloy needs it. Fourth, the documentation statement: the lot-level record defined in advance, so the quote prices the record rather than surprising you at the end.

Two responses deserve attention when the reply comes back. A manufacturer that asks what the part does, how it is cleaned, and which records the device file will need is calibrating the process to the application. A manufacturer that flags a thin wall, suggests a different material state, or asks to relax a callout that cannot survive the geometry is not refusing the work; it is reporting that the expectation was set before the part met the cutter. On a medical part, that honesty is worth more than a fast quote, because the rework cycle is measured in weeks and audited for years. The machining guide on this site walks the drawing-to-quote path; this guide is the medical overlay, the layer that decides how the same rules apply when the part goes into a device.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need a supplier with ISO 13485 to machine medical components?

Machining the component is not the activity ISO 13485 is written to govern. That standard addresses the quality management system of the device maker; a build-to-print machine shop normally runs ISO 9001 plus medical-specific work instructions instead. This manufacturer carries ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, product design excluded under Clause 8.3), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En).

What tolerance can a medical machining manufacturer hold?

±0.003 mm on critical milled and turned features, confirmed by in-house CMM inspection, with precision-ground surfaces taken to ±0.002 mm. The realistic expectation is tighter on rigid, well-supported features and looser on thin walls and deep pockets.

Why does a drawing that says "17-4 PH" leave the material specification unfinished?

Because 17-4 PH is machined in the annealed condition and then age-hardened to a range such as H900 or H1150, and the heat treatment can move the part a few micrometers. The finished condition is part of the material specification, and the supplier should verify it on the finished part — typically a hardness check that confirms the aging step actually happened, with the result recorded in the lot file.

What documentation should a medical machining lot carry?

A lot-level record: the material certificate with XRF verification, the first-article CMM report with its method named, SPC evidence at Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window., finishing and cleaning logs, and traceability from the raw material to the shipped part.

Can a thin medical wall hold the same tolerance as a solid feature?

Not honestly. A thin wall in titanium or PEEK deflects under the cutter unless the fixture supports it, so the drawing should carry a realistic profile tolerance plus a fixturing plan.

How do I verify the manufacturer is measuring, not just claiming?

Ask what measures the parts and how recently the instruments were calibrated, and ask for the SPC record behind any capability claim. A manufacturer that names its CMMs, its surface instrument, and its Cpk target is committing to something measurable; one that quotes tight tolerances without them is hoping. The quality page on this site names the instruments and the calibration discipline behind the measurement.

What should I send to get an accurate quote for a machined medical part?

Send the 3D model and the toleranced drawing naming the material grade and condition, the critical features and datum surfaces, the finish and edge requirements, the document set you expect, and a note on what the part does and how it is cleaned. The more precisely the inquiry states its intent, the closer the quote comes to the part you actually need.

Need a medical machining quote with the verification built in?

Send the drawing with the material condition, the critical features, and the document set you need to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. The reply will include a process plan, an honest tolerance and finish read on each feature, and the lot documentation every order ships with.